Privacy Notice

West Drayton Farm takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring the privacy and safeguarding of your data. Our Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data in a format that is easy to understand. Please read the following information carefully to understand how we treat your data and what you can expect of us as a data controller.

We are Duplo Developments (company number 11123361), the owners of West Drayton Farm and our registered office is West Drayton Farm, Old London Road, West Drayton, DN22 8ED. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number A8472532.

West Drayton Farm provides holiday let accommodation based on your specific requirements and to do this we need certain information from you.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk.

  • We only ask for the information that is required to service your enquiry and reservation. We collect your name, address, telephone number and email address (if you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide our services). We may also need to collect the names of other guests, providing they’re over 18 years of age. We also collect details about your accommodation requirements such as budget, length of stay and accommodation type. If your employer uses our services to book accommodation for you, we may collect this information from them, rather than directly from you.

    When you visit our website, we collect some cookie information regarding your use of the website, and this is used to help us improve the service we deliver. Cookie information can include your IP address, the browser you’re using and your language settings.

    West Drayton Farm does not store any of your payment information. Payment details, where booking has been made directly on our website, are supplied directly to the Stripe payment platform via a secure payment link which we provide you.

  • This is a simple overview of the information we collect from you. If you’d like to know more, further information is available below

  • We primarily collect your personal details to service your accommodation request and this can involve the following communications:

    • Providing you with accommodation options via email
    • Communicating with you about your requirements via phone and email
    • Completing and administering your reservation via email

    None of your personal information is shared unless you request that we reserve/process your chosen accommodation.

    We keep a copy of your correspondence and details of your reservation to enable us to manage the reservation process. This data is further kept for up to 6 years after your last booking for the purpose of auditing and to comply with regulatory bodies such as the HMRC.

    Furthermore, if you have opted-in when making your enquiry, we will send you marketing materials such as our regular newsletter that details promotions, special offers and discounted rates. Depending on your preferences, we may send you further correspondence from time to time.

    For more detail please read below

  • We do not share your personal information with any other people or third parties. We may only have to disclose your information in the event that we sell the business, introduce or acquire another business, need to establish, make or defend a legal claim, or if we are under a duty to disclose personal information to comply with legal obligations. We may also use third party service providers (such as IT and technology services) who will store or use your information, but only on our instructions and subject to strict data protection requirements in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

    Children’s personal data

    You must be over 18 years of age to reserve accommodation with West Drayton Farm. If children are travelling with you, we may need to know their age, but we do not require their personal details and you will never be asked for their information at any stage in the reservation process. We may ask simple questions to help confirm your requirements, for example, if you require a travel cot or a highchair.

    Social media

    We’re active on various social media platforms and use these to communicate news, stories, blog posts and other relevant information in the industry and about our company. Sometimes we run competitions or ask for your replies and in these instances, we may need to make contact with you. For example, if you win a competition and we’re contacting you about your prize. Your personal information will be treated according to this privacy notice and only used as necessary for our legitimate interests in dealing with your correspondence or administering the competition you have entered.

  • To process your information, we rely on the following legal bases:

    • Performance of a contract: We need the personal information you supply to execute our part of the contract between us “the service provider” and you “the client”. If you ask us to make a reservation, we will use your information to complete and administer your reservation to satisfy our part of the contract as a service provider.
    • Legitimate interests: We use your information to service your requests and send you information relevant to your reservation. We may contact you to suggest alternative options when your chosen accommodation is not available or to ask if you would like to extend your current reservation. If you are a guest, or your employer is making the booking, we use your information as necessary for our legitimate interests in carrying out our contract with the client who made the booking.
    • Consent: We will ask for your consent to send you direct marketing content containing relevant information, special offers, exclusive rates and promotions. We may also send other marketing materials, and these are detailed further below.
  • You have the right to access and to review the personal information we hold for you. You can request an overview of this data by emailing office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk. When emailing, please provide ‘Personal information request’ in the subject line so we’re able to expedite the process. More information about your rights can be found below

  • We continuously review and update our website data security in accordance with legal requirements and web best practices. We take every reasonable measure to ensure your data is secure and only accessed by those requiring it to process your reservation.

    When you make a reservation and enter payment details, this information is encrypted. This helps ensure your data is not transferred in a readable format and can’t be unlawfully accessed in transit.

  • As a user of our service, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

    You have a right to be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal information and about your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this notice. If you require any further information about how we use your personal information, please let us know.

    You can request access to your personal information by making a ‘Personal information request’. We can tell you what information we hold about you, why we are holding it and who it may be shared with. If it’s been shared, this will only have been for any legal requirements. Further to this, you may request a full copy of the personal information we hold for you which we will send to you. You can do this by emailing office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk.

    If you notice that your data is inaccurate you can request for it to be rectified. Just send an email office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk and we will make the relevant corrections.

    You have the right to restrict the processing of your data. We only use your data to process your reservation and if you request us to restrict processing then this will take place after your reservation and stay has been completed. Further to this, if you feel your data has been processed incorrectly or unfairly then you have the right to object to the processing of this data. You can do this by emailing office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk.

    If you decide that you don’t want us to store your data anymore then you can request it to be deleted. You can do this by emailing office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk and we will delete all of your personal data. We will only retain your data if we’re under a legal obligation to do so or we need to keep it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, and you will always be informed in these scenarios.

    If you want us to transfer your personal information to another party where you provided it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means, you can do this by emailing office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk

    If you think that we are using your information in a way which breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority (if you are in the UK, this will be the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)).

    In the limited circumstances where we are relying on your consent (as opposed to the other bases set out above) to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another compelling legitimate interest in doing so.

    Changes to this notice

    Our privacy notice may change without notice. The current version was updated Sep 2019.

  • For any further information you can contact us:

    By email at: office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk

    Or write to us at West Drayton Farm, Old London Road, West Drayton, DN22 8ED.

  • Name and contact details

    Our business is built around providing a service to our clients, and we can’t provide this service without taking some of your personal information. When you contact us, we only take what’s absolutely necessary to communicate with you throughout the reservation process and to successfully reserve accommodation for you. For us to do this we’ll need your full name and contact details such as your phone number, address and email address.

    Digital information

    When you browse our website, we may collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This address allows your computer to communicate over the internet and connect to our website and it can also show us where in the world you’re browsing from.

    Other tracking technologies are sometimes used, for example, a web beacon or tracking URL. These technologies can be used to retrieve information from your device such as your operating system, or help us understand from which website you have been referred (e.g. Google). These are wholly referred to as ‘Cookies’ and are detailed below.

  • Marketing

    With your consent, we will send you marketing materials that support our business and are suited to your requirements. Your consent will be explicit, and you will know what types of marketing materials you are going to receive. You may receive the following types of marketing emails from us:

    Regular newsletters – A newsletter detailing promotions, special offers, discounted rates and other news relevant to your reservation.

    Company news – Keeps you up to date with our company and industry news.

    Competitions – From time to time we run competitions that give you the chance of winning prizes such as a free stay at West Drayton Farm.  

    You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the end of this privacy notice. Consent can also be withdrawn by sending us an email to ‘Unsubscribe’ from any marketing communications.

    During the reservation process

    Ensuring you have the best possible stay is important to us so we may also contact you during your reservation to check that everything is as expected. We may also ask if you’re interested in extending your reservation or if you have any future requirements that we can help with.

    If during the reservation process the accommodation you have chosen isn’t available, then we may contact you to discuss alternative options.

  • What are cookies?

    Our website uses cookies for various web functions, and to help improve the user experience.

    A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer that comes from the web browser you’re using. It can have a variety of uses and functionalities including storing information about your preferences, speeding up your searches and recognising you when you re-visit. Cookies are also used to track overall visits and visitor location. This helps us identify visitor numbers and patterns.

    Some cookies have a session-limited lifespan and are removed when you close your browser; whereas permanent cookies last a lot longer and sometimes indefinitely.

    Types of cookies

    We use the following types of cookies:

    • Strictly necessary cookies.These cookies are required for the operation of parts of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our websites or make use of reservation services. Strictly necessary cookies do not require consent as they provide functionality, as requested by the browser.
    • Performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our webpages and see how these visitors navigate around our site. This helps us to improve the way our website works by optimising our page layouts, search tools and general usability.
    • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise when you return to our websites in the future. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by your name and remember your preferences such as language settings and time zone.
    • Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They help us see your points of entry and exit to our website.

    Some cookies may give us your browsing IP (Internet Protocol) address which is personally identifiable information. However, we do not use this to identify any individuals. Your IP address may be logged to help us track where your browsing session is originating from, and help us gather wider statistics on our visitor base.

    Controlling cookies

    If you would like to read more information about cookies, or would like to find out about how to disable them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

    If you would like more information about the specific cookies our website uses, please contact office@westdraytonfarm.co.uk.